By state

Business Loans by State

All 50 states and Washington, DC, ranked below by how many small businesses they hold and how much of the private workforce those businesses employ — figures from the SBA's 2025 state profiles. Your state decides which lenders can write your deal; the pricing follows your revenue, not your address.

One application, every lender we work with

Find out what you qualify for.

Eleven questions, about two minutes. The lenders who fund your industry and your state see it; you compare their offers and take one, or none.

Submit an application
  • Won't affect your credit
  • Free, no obligation
  • Up to $500K

Small business in every state, SBA 2025

Where America’s small businesses are.

Ranked by the number of small businesses in each state. The share column is the percentage of that state’s private-sector workers employed by one — a rough measure of how much of the local economy runs on exactly the businesses a bank’s commercial desk is not built to write.

#StateSmall businessesShare of private workforceNet new jobs
1California4,340,78447.4%86,885
2Texas3,517,34344.4%148,641
3Florida3,485,97639.6%139,887
4New York2,378,99646.6%54,510
5Georgia1,374,97242.5%45,950
6Illinois1,353,95743.7%14,131
7Pennsylvania1,169,00845.2%46,429
8North Carolina1,107,53744.2%52,820
9Ohio1,081,29243.8%31,354
10New Jersey1,051,63048.8%38,432
11Michigan983,07947.7%27,947
12Virginia880,36645.9%34,814
13Massachusetts756,09644.7%4,824
14Tennessee741,19641.5%40,433
15Colorado730,88748.6%6,384
16Arizona706,64042.6%80,016
17Maryland696,71047.9%16,613
18Washington695,69548.7%27,671
19Indiana591,67143.2%23,008
20Missouri590,13144.4%19,137
21Minnesota560,42845.8%617
22South Carolina530,40242.9%25,358
23Louisiana511,23554.1%5,470
24Wisconsin497,37048%15,910
25Alabama465,61046%4,814
26Oregon417,74753.4%-548
27Oklahoma395,52050.8%16,295
28Kentucky393,86042.6%22,043
29Connecticut381,12948.1%10,840
30Utah371,56945.4%21,320
31Nevada353,62145%23,302
32Mississippi294,76847%5,426
33Arkansas292,72846.1%14,245
34Iowa289,96246%12,573
35Kansas273,41948.9%10,601
36Idaho207,67056%17,233
37Nebraska193,49547.5%12,739
38New Mexico172,11353.3%4,651
39Maine160,21554.5%7,026
40New Hampshire145,31450.3%6,023
41Hawaii144,37549.6%129
42Montana141,01166.3%3,827
43West Virginia118,04547.4%5,885
44Rhode Island116,14951.1%4,102
45Delaware111,34650.6%5,323
46South Dakota96,77058%6,662
47Washington, DC82,66649.1%2,678
48Vermont81,94962.1%1,533
49Wyoming81,92465.2%1,494
50North Dakota78,21957.6%6,358
51Alaska77,81454.2%4,814

Source: SBA Office of Advocacy — 2025 Small Business Profiles, parsed from the published state statistics dataset. Federal figures, not ours, and not a claim about approval rates anywhere.

One application, every lender we work with

Find out what you qualify for before you need it.

Eleven questions, about two minutes. You see offers side by side and take one, or none.

  • Won't affect your credit
  • Free, no obligation
  • Decisions usually inside 24 hours
  • Up to $500K
Submit an application